18 °C Cloudy Rabat

History of Governments

The Moroccan government since independence

(Chronology)

 

- The first government Si Bekkai Ben M'barek Lahbil, Chairman (December 7, 1955).

- 2nd government Si Bekkai Ben M'barek Lahbil, Chairman (28 October 1956).

- 3rd government Balafrej Haj Ahmed, Chairman and Minister of Foreign Affairs (12 May 1958).

- Fourth government, Abdullah Ibrahim, Chairman and Minister of Foreign Affairs (24 December 1958).

- 5th government, late King Mohammed V, Chairman, HRH Crown Prince Moulay Hassan, Vice-Chairman and Minister of National Defence (27 May 1960).

- 6th government, late King Hassan II, Chairman, Minister of National Defence and Minister of Agriculture (4 March 1961).

- 7th government, late King Hassan II, Chairman and Minister of Foreign Affairs (2 June 1961).

- 8th government, no Prime Minister Ahmed Haj Balafrej, Personal Representative of HM the King and Foreign Minister (5 January 1963).

- 9th government Bahnini Ahmed, Chairman (13 November 1963).

- 10th government, late King Hassan II, Chairman of the Board (June 8, 1965).

- 11th government, Dr. Mohamed Benhima, Prime Minister (11 November 1967), Dr. Ahmed Laraki, Prime Minister from 7 October 1969.

- 12th government, Mohamed Karim Lamrani, Prime Minister (August 6, 1971).

- 13th government, Mohamed Karim Lamrani, Prime Minister (12 April 1972).

- 14th government, Ahmed Osman, Prime Minister (20 November 1972).

- 15th government, Ahmed Osman, Prime Minister (25 April 1974).

- 16th government, Ahmed Osman, Prime Minister (10 October 1977).

- 17th government, Mr. Maati Bouabid, Prime Minister and Minister of Justice (27 March 1979).

- 18th government, Mr. Maati Bouabid Prime Minister (5 November 1981).

- 19th government, Mohamed Karim Lamrani, Prime Minister (30 November 1983).

- 20th Government Mohamed Karim Lamrani, Prime Minister (11 April 1985) Dr. Azzedine Laraki, Prime Minister from 30 September 1986.

- 21th government, Mohamed Karim Lamrani, Prime Minister (11 August 1992).

- 22nd government, Mohamed Karim Lamrani, Prime Minister (11 November 1993).

- 23rd government, Mr. Abdellatif Filali, Prime Minister (7 June 1994).

- 24th government, Mr. Abdellatif Filali, Prime Minister (27 February 1995).

- 25th government, Mr. Abdellatif Filali, Prime Minister (13 August 1997).

- 26th government, Mr. Youssoufi (USFP), Prime Minister (14 March 1998).

- 27th government, Mr. Youssoufi (USFP), Prime Minister (6 September 2000).

- 28th government, Driss Jettou, Prime Minister (7 November 2002).

- 29th government, Abbas El Fassi (PI), Prime Minister (15 October 2007).

- 30th government, Abdelilah Benkirane (PJD), Head of Government (03 January 2012)

- Abdelilah Benkirane (PJD), Head of Government (Cabinet reshuffle on october 10, 2013)

- Abdelilah Benkirane (PJD), Head of Government (Cabinet reshuffle on May 20, 2015)

- The 31st Government, Mr Saad Eddine El Othmani (PJD), Head of Government (05 April 2017)